logo
ASC Proceedings


Timeline

April 5-8, 2017

  • 53rd ASC Annual International Conference – Seattle, WA (University of Washington and Washington State University)
    • ASC Lifetime Achievement Award:
      • Wesley G. Crawford, Purdue University
    • ASC Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Blake Wentz, Milwaukee School of Engineering, Region 3
      • Gregory F. Starzyk, California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo, Region 7
      • Sonya Meekel, Dublin Institute of Technology, Region 8
    • ASC Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • Baabak Ashuri, Georgia Tech, Region 2
    • ASC Excellence in Teaching Award
      • Joseph Michael Burgett, Clemson University, Region 2
      • Lee Templin, Ferris State University, Region 3
      • Katie Z. Loughmiller. Kansas State University, Region 4
      • Ben F. Bigelow, Texas A & M University, Region 5
      • Michael Sessions, Brigham Young University, Region 6
      • Jinsung Cho, California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, Region 7
      • Edward John Kirke, Liverpool John Moores University, Region 8
    • ASC Regional Teaching Award:
      • Keith Rahn, Auburn University, Region 2
      • Chengyi Zhang, Eastern Kentucky University, Region 3
      • Curtis Bradford University of Central Missouri, Region 4
      • Jacob A. Nelson, Missouri State University, Region 4
      • Jim Vaux, University of Nebraska – Kearney, Region 4
      • Matthew Reyes, University of Oklahoma, Region 5
      • George N. Eustace, Texas A & M University, Region 5
      • Justin Weidman, Brigham Young University, Region 6
    • ASC Service Awards:
      • David E. Gunderson, Washington State University, Journal Editor, 2009 – 15
      • Javier Irizarry, Georgia Institute of Technology, Region 2 Director, 2014-17
      • Heather Yates, Oklahoma State University, Region 5 Director, 2014-17
    • Best Conference Paper Award:
      • “A Comparison of Realized Benefits of BIM Implementation on Commercial Building and Parking Garage Projects”
        • Jonathan W. Elliott, Colorado State University
        • Svetlana Olbina, Colorado State University
        • Manikandan Natesan, Colorado State University
    • Best Conference Paper – Honorable Mention Award :
      • “Linking Contractor Planning and Risk Prediction to Project Performance”
        • Kristen Hurtado, Arizona State University
        • Kenneth Sullivan, Arizona State University
        • Anthony Perrenoud, University of Oklahoma
        • Jake Smithwick, University of North Carolina at Charlotte
    • Best General Poster Category:
      • “Evaluating the Knowledge and Cognitive Domain of Individual Test Questions Against Anderson et. al Revision to Bloom’s Taxonomy”
        • Eric M. Wetzel, Auburn University
        • Richard Burt, Auburn University
    • Best Graduate Student Poster Category:
      • “Life Cycle Energy Analysis of Single Family Residential Buildings Over Decades: Atlanta Case Study”
        • Arezoo Shirazi, Georgia Institute of Technology
        • Baabak Ashuri, Georgia Institute of Technology

April 13-16, 2016

  • 52nd ASC Annual International Conference – Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah
    • ASC Lifetime Achievement Award:
      • James F. Goddard, Kansas State University
    • ASC Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Pavan Meadati, Kennesaw State University, Region 2
      • Ray Buyle, Kansas State University, Region 4
      • Reed Nielsen, Brigham Young University-Idaho, Region 6
      • David Gunderson, Washington State University, Region 7
      • Lloyd Scott, Dublin Institute of Technology, Region 8
    • ASC Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • Thomas H. Mills, Virginia Tech, Region 2
    • ASC Excellence in Teaching Award
      • Amine Ghanem, Roger Williams University, Region 1
      • Thomas M. Leathem, Mississippi State University, Region 2
      • Mohammed H. Mehany, Missouri State University, Region 4
      • Clifton Farnsworth, Brigham Young University, Region 6
      • Allen Bond, California State University-Chico, Region 7
      • Angela Kilby, Birmingham City University, Region 8
    • ASC Regional Teaching Award:
      • Amanda Jean Albrecht, University of Cincinnati, Region 3
      • Anne Werner, Southern lllinois University Edwardsville, Region 3
      • Kasim Armagan Korkmaz, Eastern Michigan University, Region 3
      • Rodolfo Valdes Vasquez, Colorado State University, Region 6
      • Patrick Suermann, U.S. Air Force Academy, Region 6
      • Evan Bingham, Brigham Young University, Region 6
    • ASC Service Awards:
      • Philip Dunn, University of Maine, Region 1 Director, 2013 – 16
      • Scott Glick, Colorado State University, Treasurer, 2015-16
    • Best Conference Paper Award:
      • “Charting Contractor Performance in Public School Construction: A Longitudinal Case Study”
        • Abdollah Hoseini, University of Tehran
        • Reza Andalib, University of Tehran
        • Behrouz Gatmiri, University of Tehran
    • Best Conference Paper – Honorable Mention Award :
      • “An Augmented Panoramic Environment to Access Building lnformation on a Construction Site”
        • Masoud Gheisari, University of Florida
        • Mohsen Foroughi Sabzevar, Penn State University
        • Pojui Chen, DAQRI
        • Javier lrizarry, Georgia lnstitute of Technology

April 22-25, 2015

  • 51st ASC Annual International Conference – Texas A&M University, College Station, Texas
    • ASC Lifetime Achievement Award:
      • Mark Benjamin, President and Chief Executive Officer of Morley Builders
    • Outgoing President:
      • Brian Moore
        • President 2014-2015
        • 1st Vice-President 2012-2014
        • 2nd Vice-President 2010-2012
        • Editor, International Journal of Construction Education and Research, 2005-2009
        • Region 2 Director, 2004-2006
    • Outgoing ASC Secretary:
      • Rebecca Mirsky, Boise State University, 2012 – 2015
    • Outgoing Regional Director:
      • Blake Wentz, Milwaukee School of Engineering, 2012 – 2015, Region 3
    • ASC Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Philip Barlow, California Polytechnic State University, Region 7
    • ASC Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • Salman Azhar, Auburn University, Region 2
      • Jeong Han Woo, Milwaukee School of Engineering, Region 3
    • ASC Excellence in Teaching Award
      • DeAnna Leitzke, Milwaukee School of Engineering, Region 3
    • ASC Regional Teaching Award:
      • Bilge Gokhan Celik, Roger Williams University, Region 1
      • Jon Elliott, Colorado State University, Region 6
      • Chris Souder, California State University-Chico, Region 7
      • Lloyd Scott, Dublin Institute of Technology, Region 8
    • Best Conference Paper Award:
      • “Stochastic Framework for Cash Flow Forecasting Considering Owner’s Delay in Payment by Use of Monte Carlo Simulation”
        • Abdollah Hoseini, University of Tehran
        • Reza Andalib, University of Tehran
        • Behrouz Gatmiri, University of Tehran
    • Best Conference Paper – Honorable Mention Award :
      • “A Combined Economic and Performance Analysis of Ground Tire Rubber Modified Asphalt Pavements”
        • Scott Shuler , Colorado State University
        • Mary Ellen Nobe, Colorado State University

March 26-28, 2014

  • 50th ASC Annual International Conference -Virginia Tech, Washington D.C.
    • ASC Founder Recognition Award
      • Jim Marsh, Texas A&M University
      • Jim Young, Colorado State University
    • Outgoing President:
      • Jay P. Christofferson, Brigham Young University
        • President 2012-2014
        • 1st Vice-President 2010-2012
        • 2nd Vice-President 2008-2010
        • ASC Secretary 2002-2008
    • Outgoing Regional Director:
      • C. Ben Farrow, 2011 – 2014, Region 2
      • Jim Carr, 2011-2014, Region 5
    • ASC National Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Richard J. Gebken, Missouri State University, Region 4
    • ASC National Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • Kevin R. Grosskopf, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, Region 4
    • ASC National Excellence in Teaching Award
      • Carol Considine, Old Dominion University, Region 1
      • Pardis Pishdad-Bozorgi, Georgia Institute of Technology, Region 2
      • Mohamed El-Gafy, Michigan State University, Region 3
      • Nathan A. Barry, University of Nebraska-Kearney, Region 4
      • Lisa Holliday, University of Oklahoma, Region 5
      • Justin Weidman, Brigham Young University, Region 6
      • Panagiotis Mitropoulos, San Diego State University, Region 7
    • ASC Regional Teaching Award:
      • Euysup Shim, Illnois State University, Region 3
      • Gregory Starzyk, California Polytechnic State University-San Luis Obispo, Region 7
      • Mehmet Ozbek, Colorado State University, Region 6
      • CarlaLopez del Puerto, Colorado State UNiversity, Region 6
    • Best Conference Paper Award:
      • “Enhancing Interdisciplinary Thinking, Teamwork and Collaboration across CM, Arch and CE Disciplines through a Design-Build Competition”
        • Giovanni Migliaccio, University of Washington
        • Carrie Sturts Dossick, University of Washington
        • Elizabeth M. Golden, University of Washington
    • Best Conference Paper – Honorable Mention Award :
      • “Using Countertop and Construction Waste for Green Concrete”
        • Nataly Perez, California State University-East Bay
        • Cristian Gaedicke, California State University-East Bay
        • Farzad Shahbodaglou, California State University-East Bay

April 10-13, 2013

  • 49th ASC Annual International Conference -California Polytechnic State University (Cal Poly), San Luis Obispo, CA
    • Life Time Achievement Award – F. Eugene Rebholz – Region 3
    • Officers leaving:
      • Todd Dunn – Region 1 Director – 2010 – 2013
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Kevin Miller – Brigham Young University – Region 6
    • Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • Javier Irizarry – Georgia Institute of Technology – Region 2
    • Regional Excellence Teaching Award:
      • James Pocock – U.S. Air Force Academy – Region 6
      • Caroline Clevenger- Colorado State University – Region 6
      • Clifton Farnsworth – Brigham Young University – Region 6
      • John Tingerthal – Northern Arizona University – Region 6
      • Pavan Meadati, Southern Polytechnic State University – Region 7
      • Jeong Woo – Milwaukee School of Engineering – Region 3
      • Elhami Nasr – California State University -Long Beach – Region 7
      • Brad Hyatt – Fresno State University – Region 7
    • Best Conference Paper Award:
      • “A BIM-based Approach for Communicating and Implementing a Construction Site Safety Plan”
        • Salman Azhar – Auburn University – Region 2
        • Alex Behringer – Whiting-Turner Contracting – Region 2
    • Best Conference Paper – Honorable Mention Award :
      • “Risk Perception and Culture Differences of Latinos across Residential, Commercial, and Heavy Civil Construction”
        • Kane Bormann – Colorado State University – Region 6
        • Caroline Clevenger – Colorado State University – Region 6
        • Cara Lopez del Puerto – Colorado State University – Region 6
        • David Gilkey – Colorado State University – Region 6

April 11-14, 2012

  • 48th ASC Annual International Conference – Birmingham City University, Birmingham, UK
    • Life Time Achievement Award – Stephen D. Schuette – Region 3
    • Officers leaving:
      • President – Charles W. Berryman
      • 1st Vice President – Jay Christofferson
      • 2nd Vice president – Brian Moore
      • Secretary – Kevin Grosskopf
      • Region III – Brad Benhart
      • Region IV – Richard Bruce
      • Region VI – Scott Glick
      • Region VII Director – Lori Brown
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • James Jenkins – Region 3
      • Shima Clarke – Region 2
      • Larry Cormicle – Region 4
    • National Excellence Teaching Award:
      • Brad Benhart – Region 3
    • Regional Excellence Teaching Award:
      • Brad Benhart – Region 3
      • James Jones – Region 3
      • Mehmet Ozbek – Region 6
    • Best Conference Paper Award:
      • “Modular v. Stick-Built Construction: Identification of Critical Decision-Making Factors”
        • Salman Azhar, Auburn University – Region 2
        • Maulik Lukkad, Auburn University – Region 2
        • Irtishad Ahmad, Florida International University – Region 2
    • Best Conference Paper – Honorable Mention Award :
      • “A Comparison of Two Inquiry-based Construction Management Curricula ”
        • Allan Hauck, California Polytechnic State University – Region 7
        • Christopher Monson, Mississippi State University – Region 2
    • Conference Grant Recipients:
      • John Killingsworth, University of Nebraska – Region 4
      • Mahlet Walelign, Clemson University – Region 2
      • Vera Nova, Virginia Tech – Region 2
      • Jacqueline Thompson, Arizona State University – Region 6

April 6-9, 2011

  • 47th General Meeting of ASC at the University of Nebraska-Lincoln in Omaha, NE
    The Charles W. Durham School of Architectural Engineering and Construction

    • Life Time achievement award: Brisbane Brown
    • Officers leaving:
      • Region II Director – Shima N. Clarke
      • Region V Director – K.C. Williamson, III
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Paul W. Holley – Region II
      • Stuart Bernstein – Region IV
      • Steven J. Peterson – Region VI
    • Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • David E. Gunderson – Region VII
    • National Excellence Teaching Award:
      • James G. Sullivan – Region II
    • Regional Excellence Teaching Award:
      • James G. Sullivan – Region II
      • Scott A. Arias – Region III
      • John D. Schwarz, Jr. – Region VII
      • Scott D. Kelting – Region VII
    • Industry Lifetime Achievement Award :
      • Dorothy Shaw
    • Best Conference Paper Award (Two):
      • “Superintendent Competencies and Attributes: First Look at a National Study”
        • David E. Gunderson, Washington State University
        • Gene W. Gloeckner, Colorado State University
      • “An Investment Analysis Framework for Energy Retrofit in Existing Buildings”
        • Baabak Ashuri, Hamed Kashani, and Jian Lu, Georgia Institute of Technology
    • Conference Grant Recipients:
      • Lacey Duckworth, The University of Southern Mississippi
      • Somik Ghosh, Virginia Tech
      • Sterling Graham, Brigham Young University
      • Kiyoung Son, Texas A&M

April 7-10, 2010

  • 46th General Meeting of ASC at the Wentworth Institute of Technology in Boston, MA
    • Life Time achievement award: Larry Grosse
    • Officers leaving:
      • President – Charles Gains
      • Secretary – Ray Perreault Jr.
      • 1st V-P – Charles Berryman
      • 2nd V-P – Jay Christofferson
      • Journal Editor – Brian Moore
      • Region I Director – Carol Considine
      • Region IV Director – Scott Seltveit
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Richard Bruce – Missouri State University – Region IV
      • Charles David Grider – Northern Arizona University – Region VI
      • Barry Jones – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo – Region VII
    • Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • None Awarded
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Michael R. Bowman – University of Wisconsin-Stout – Region III
      • Blake E. Wentz – Milwaukee School of Engineering – Region III
      • Richard Gebken – Missouri State University – Region IV
      • Ron Holt – Colorado State University – Region VI
      • Scott Glick – Colorado State University – Region VI
      • Amine Ghanem – California State University, Northridge – Region VII
      • Tariq Shehab – California State University, Long Beach – Region VII
      • Philip Barlow – California Polytechnic State University, San Luis Obispo – Region VII
    • Industry Lifetime Achievement Award 2010 :
      • Roland L. Ferrera
    • Best Conference Paper award 2010 (One):
      • “Increasing Water Supply for Residential Growth through Greywater Use”
        • Scott Glick and Angela Acree Guggemos – Colorado State University
    • Award for Excellence in Service to Construction Education :
      • Engineering News Record (ENR)
    • Conference Grant Recipients:
      • Suchismita Bhattachargee – Virginia Tech – Region II
      • Heather Dylla – Louisiana State University – Region V
      • Digvesh Khot – Louisiana State University – Region V
      • Marcel Maghiar – Arizona State University – Region VI
      • Pardis Pishdad – Virginia Tech – Region II
      • Dale Porter – Colorado State University – Region VI
      • Mojtaba Taiebat – Virginia Tech – Region II
      • Yibrah Weldu – Louisiana State University – Region V

April 1-4, 2009

  • 45th General Meeting of ASC at the University of Florida – Rinker School of Building Construction
    • Life Time achievement award: Jim Rodger
    • Officers leaving:
      • Regional Director 2006-2009 – Penny M. Knoll – Region VI
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • James K. Carr – Region V
      • D. Mark Hutchings – Region VI
      • Paul Weber – Region VII
    • Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • None Awarded
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Salman Azhar – Region II
      • Ben Farrow – Region II
      • Junshan Liu – Region II
      • Gustavo Maldonado – Region II
      • John H. Reposa, Jr. – Region III
      • Angela Guggemos – Region VI
      • Scott Glick – Region VI
      • Mike O’Reilly – Region VI
      • Karen Hansen – Region VII
      • Chris Souder – Region VII
      • Mike Montoya – Region VII
      • Colin Milberg Region VII
    • Industry Lifetime Achievement Award 2009:
      • Raleigh Roussell
    • Honorable Mention for Best Paper 2009 (Two):
      • Anthony Mills RMIT University – Australia
      • Helen Lingard RMIT University – Australia
      • Patricia McLaughlin RMIT University – Australia
      • Todd Sirotiak Iowa State University
      • Russell C. Walters University of Florida

April 2-5, 2008

  • 44th General Meeting of ASC at Auburn
    • Life Time achievement award: Richard Kafonek
    • Past President: David Rogge
    • New Webmaster: Carlos Sterling
    • Officers leaving:
      • Secretary 2002-2008 – Jay Christofferson
      • Webmaster 2003-2008 – Kevin Miller
      • Region Director – 2003-2008 – Richard Ryan – Region V
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • John Murphy – Region II
      • Ifte Choudhury – Region V
    • Outstanding Researcher Award:
      • Dennis Bausman – Region II
      • Charles Berryman – Region IV
      • Paul Woods – Region V
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Javier Irizarry – Region II
      • Ismail Basha – Region II
      • Gregory Lasker – Region III
      • Mohamed El-Gafy – Region III
      • Greg Smith – Region V
      • Mikael Anderson – Region VII

April 11-14, 2007

  • 43rd General Meeting of ASC at Northern Arizona University
    • Life Time Achievement Award: Jay S. Newitt – Brigham Young University
    • Officers leaving:
      • None
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Frederick Gould – Region I
      • Brian Moore – Region II
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Philip Dunn – Region I
      • Kevin Grosskopf – Region II
      • Carrie Sturts Dossick – Region VII
      • David Gunderson – Region VII

April 20-22, 2006

  • 42nd General Meeting of ASC at Colorado State
    • Life Time Achievement Award: William J. Pulte, Pulte Homes
    • Past President: Mostafa Khattab
    • Officers Leaving:
      • Regional Director – 2003-2006 – Ron Miers – Region I
      • Regional Director – 2004-2006 – Brian Moore – Region II
      • Regional Director – 2004-2006 – Charles Berryman – Region IV
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Robert D. von Bernuth – Region III
      • Charles W. Berryman – Region IV
      • Barbara Jackson – Region VII
      • David Sillars – Region VII
    • National Teaching Award:
      • E. Scott Sumner – Region I
      • Stephen Jaouen – Region VI
      • Charles Smith – Region VI

April 6-9, 2005

  • 41st General Meeting of ASC at University of Cincinnati
    • Life Time achievement award: William Badger, Arizona State University
    • Officers Leaving:
      • 2003-2005 – Kraig Knutson – Region VI
      • 2003-2005 – Richard Boser – Region III
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Jay Newitt – Region VI
      • Larry Grosse – Region VI
      • Scott Seltveit – Region IV
      • Kenneth Robson – Region VI
      • Khalid Siddiqi – Region II
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Daphene Cyr Koch – Region III
      • Christine Fiori – Region VI
      • David Gunderson – Region VI
      • Kraig Knutson – Region VI
      • Bruce Fischer – Region IV
      • Stuart Bernstein – Region IV

April 8-10, 2004

  • 40th General Meeting of ASC at Brigham Young University
    • Past President: John Murphy
    • Officers leaving:
      • Region II Director – 2002-2004 – John Green
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Ihab M. H. Saad – Region II
      • Mark Comerford – Region III
      • Daryl Orth – Region III

April 10-12, 2003

  • 39th General Meeting of ASC at Clemson University
    • Officers leaving:
      • Region 1 Director – Frederick Gould
      • Region VI Director- Charles Gains
      • Proceedings Editor – Charles Berryman
      • Webmaster & Journals Editor – Kenneth Williamson
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Scott W. Kramer – Region II
      • Charles Gains – Region VI
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Ken Tiss Region I
      • James Jenkins Region III
      • Terry L. Stentz Region IV
      • Douglas Granberg Region V

April 11-13, 2002

  • 38th General Meeting of ASC at Virginia Tech
    • Life Time achievement award: Dan & Janelle Dupree with recognition of Mrs. Mac
    • Past President: James Rodgers
    • Officers leaving:
      • Region Director IV – Eugene Wright
      • Region Director VII – David Rogge
      • Region Director V – Dana Hobson
    • Outstanding Educator Award:
      • Mostafa Khattab – Region IV
        M.L. (Skip) Coody – Region V
    • National Teaching Award:
      • Michael Hafling – Region IV
      • Michael Nobe – Region VI
      • Patricia Lindsey – Region II
      • Dennis Bausman – Region II
      • Gouranga Banik – Region II
      • Ken Williamson – Region VI
      • Lavelle Anderson – ?

April 2001

  • 37th General Meeting of ASC at University of Denver

April 2000

  • 36th General Meeting of ASC at Purdue University

April 7-10, 1999

  • 35th General Meeting of ASC at California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo
    • First full International member – University of Westminster, UK

April 15-18, 1998

  • 34th General Meeting of ASC at Central Connecticut State University

April 2-5, 1997

  • 33rd General Meeting of ASC at University of Washington
    • Journal of Construction Education hosted by ASC

April 18-20, 1996

  • 32nd General Meeting of ASC at Texas A&M University

April 6-8, 1995

  • 31st General Meeting of ASC at Arizona State University

April 7-9, 1994

  • 30th General Meeting of ASC at Bradley University
    • ASC Web-site hosted by ASC

April 15-17, 1993

  • 29th General Meeting of ASC at Colorado State University

April 8-10, 1992

  • 28th General Meeting of ASC at Auburn University

April 18-20, 1991

  • 27th General Meeting of ASC at Brigham Young University

April 8-10, 1990

  • 26th General Meeting of ASC at Clemson University
    • First published Annual Report

April 21-23, 1989

  • 25th General Meeting of ASC at University of Nebraska

April 10-12, 1988

  • 24th General Meeting of ASC at California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo

April 5-7, 1987

  • 23rd General Meeting of ASC at Purdue University
    • First published Annual Conference Proceedings

April 1986

  • 22nd General Meeting of ASC at University of Florida

April 1985

  • 21st General Meeting of ASC at Arizona State University

April 1984

  • 20th General Meeting of ASC at Kansas State University

April 1983

  • 19th General Meeting of ASC at Fairleigh Dickenson University

April 1982

  • 18th General Meeting of ASC at Memphis State University

April 1981

  • 17th General Meeting of ASC at Texas A&M University

April 1980

  • 16th General Meeting of ASC at California Polytechnic State University – San Luis Obispo

April 1979

  • 15th General Meeting of ASC at Purdue University

April 1978

  • 14th General Meeting of ASC at Colorado State University

April 1977

  • 13th General Meeting of ASC at Iowa State University

April 1976

  • 12th General Meeting of ASC at Temple University

April 1975

  • 11th General Meeting of ASC at Northeast Louisiana University

April 1974

  • 10th General Meeting of ASC at University of Nebraska

April 1973

  • 9th General Meeting of ASC at University of Florida

April 1972

  • 8th General Meeting of ASC at University of Washington

April 1971

  • 7th General Meeting of ASC at Kansas State University

April 1970

  • 6th General Meeting of ASC at Bradley University

April 1969

  • 5th General Meeting of ASC at Auburn University

April 1968

  • 4th General Meeting of ASC at Colorado State University
    • Officers:
      • President – B. M. Radcliffe
      • Vice President – W. L. Favaro
      • Sec/Tres – E. Thorson
    • Directors:
      • W. L. Favrao
      • B. M. Radcliff
      • J. Marsh
      • J. Young

September 14-15, 1967

  • 3rd General Meeting of ASC at Clemson University
    • All 25 participating institutions by unanimous vote became full members, plus one individual member – Mr. L. Stiffler
    • Officers:
      • President – F. M. Orr
      • Vice President – W. L. Favaro
      • Sec/Tres – E. Thorson
    • Directors:
      • W. L. Favrao
      • B. M. Radcliff
      • J. Marsh
      • J. Young

October 5-6, 1966

  • 2nd General Meeting of ASC at Texas A&M University
    • All Participating institutions accepted as members
    • Joint Committee ASC/AGC created to assist in gaining national recognition for ASC
    • Officers:
      • President – F. M. Orr
      • Vice President – T. A. Jellinger
      • Sec/Tres – L. Stiffler
    • Directors:
      • W. L. Favrao
      • B. M. Radcliff
      • J. Marsh

September 9-10, 1965

  • 1st General Meeting of ASC at Michigan State University
    • 25 institutions participated
    • Officers:
      • President – B. M. Radcliffe
      • Vice President – W. L. Favaro
      • Sec/Tres – E. Shaifer, Jr.
    • Directors:
      • L. A. Johnson
      • *W. Strode
      • F. M. Orr
      • *J. Marsh completed W. Strode’s term

March 19-20, 1965

  • Inaugural Meeting of ASC at University of Florida
    • Charter Members:
      • Arizona State University
      • Auburn university
      • Clemson University
      • Colorado State University
      • University of Florida
      • Michigan State University
      • Virginia Polytechnic Institute
    • Officers:
      • President – B. M. Radcliffe
      • Vice President – W. L. Favaro
      • Sec/Tres – E. Shaifer, Jr.